Privacy Policy

OUR PLEDGE REGARDING USER PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION

User privacy and data protection are our duty and necessary to protect our site’s users and their personal data. Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary. We will never sell, rent or share your personal data. We will not make your personal information public without your consent. Your personal information (name) will be made public only if you wish to make a comment or review on the website.

RELEVANT LEGISLATION

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

California Consumer Privacy Act 2018 (CCPA)

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY

Below you can find what information we collect and the reasons for collecting it. The categories of information collected are as follows:

Site Visit Trackers

This site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site; to better understand how they find and use our web pages; and to track their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address, which could be used to personally identify you, but Google does not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third-party data processor.

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. Our website uses the analytics.js implementation of GA. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

In addition to Google Analytics, this website may collect information (held in the public domain) attributed to the IP address of the computer or device that is being used to access it.

Reviews And Comments 

Should you choose to add a comment to any post on our site, the name and email address you enter with your comment will be saved to this website’s database, along with your computer’s IP address and the time and date that you submitted the comment. This information is only used to identify you as a contributor to the comment section of the respective post and is not passed on to any of the third-party data processors detailed below. Only your name and email address that you supplied will be shown on the public-facing website. Your comments and the associated personal data will remain on this site until we see fit to either:

  • Approve or Remove the comment:

– OR –

  • Remove the post.

NOTE: To ensure your protection, you should avoid entering personally identifiable information to the comment field of any blog post comments that you submit on this website.

Forms And Email Newsletter Submissions On The Website

If you choose to subscribe to our email newsletter or submit a form on our website, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to a third-party marketing platform service company. Your email address will remain within their database for as long as we continue to use the third-party marketing company’s services for the sole purpose of email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list.

You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email.

Listed below are the pieces of information that we may collect as part of servicing our user’s requests on our website:

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Email
  • Phone
  • Mobile
  • Address
  • City
  • State
  • Zip Code
  • Country
  • IP Address

We do not rent, sell, or share your personal information to third parties except to provide services you’ve requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances: we respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; we believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities; violations of our Terms and Conditions, or as otherwise required by law; and we transfer information about you if we are acquired by or merged with another company.

Revenue Recovery Emails

In some cases, we work with re-marketing service companies to send notification messages if you have abandoned your cart without making a purchase. This is for the sole purpose of reminding customers to complete the purchase if they’d wish to. The re-marketing service companies do a real-time capture of your email ID and cookies to send an email invite to complete the transaction if the customer abandons the cart. However, the email ID of the customer is deleted from their database as soon as the purchase is complete.

“Do Not Sell My Data” 

We do not sell personal information of our customers or of minors below the age of 16 years to third-party data collectors and hence the “Do not sell my data” opt-out button is optional on our website. Reiterating, we may collect your data for the sole purpose of completing a service request or for marketing communications. If you wish to access or erase your personal information, you can do so by submitting your details to us via email.

Important Notice For Minors Sharing Personal Information

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before:

  • Submitting a form
  • Posting a comment on our blog
  • Subscribing to our offer
  • Subscribing to our email newsletter
  • Making a Transaction

Accessing/Deleting Personal Information

Should you wish to view or delete your personal information, please email us with the email address used, your name and deletion request. Alternatively, you can fill out the form at the bottom of this page to view and/or delete your data stored with us. All contact details can be found at the bottom of this page.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION 

  • Registration
  • Signing up for a newsletter
  • Cookies
  • Forms
  • Blogs
  • Surveys
  • Placing an order
  • Credit Card Information (Please Note: Billing and Payment Services – Approval is required to handle credit card transactions)

THIRD PARTY DATA PROCESSORS

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with legislation. If you request for your Personal information to be deleted with us, the request will also be forwarded to the parties below:

COOKIE POLICY

This policy covers the use of cookies and other technologies if you have opted-in to receiving them. The types of cookies we use fall into 3 categories:

Essential Cookies And Similar Technologies

These are vital for the running of our services on our websites and apps. Without the use of these cookies parts of our websites would not function. For example, session cookies allows a navigation experience that is consistent and optimal to user’s network speed and browsing device.

Analytics Cookies And Similar Technologies

These collect information about your use of our websites and apps and enable us to improve the way it works. For example, analytics cookies show us which are the most frequently visited pages. They also help identify any difficulties you have accessing our services, so we can fix any problems. Additionally, these cookies allow us to see overall patterns of usage at an aggregated level.

Tracking, Advertising Cookies And Similar Technologies

We use these types of technologies to provide advertisements that are more relevant to your interests. This can be done by delivering online advertisements based on previous web browsing activity. If you have opted-in cookies are placed on your browser which will store details of websites you have visited. Advertising based on what you have been browsing is then displayed to you when you visit websites that use the same advertising networks. If you have opted-in we may also use cookies and similar technologies to provide you with advertisements based on your location, offers you click on, and other similar interactions with our websites and apps.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS AND “DO NOT TRACK”

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, this policy sets forth that we only share personal information (as defined in California Civil Code Section 1798.83) with third parties for direct marketing purposes if you either specifically opt-in, or are offered the opportunity to opt-out and elect not to opt-out of such sharing at the time you provide personal information or when you engage with a service that we provide. If you do not opt-in or if you opt-out at that time, we do not share your personal information with any third party.

California Business and Professions Code Section 22575(b) provides that California residents are entitled to know how we respond to “DO NOT TRACK” browser settings. There is currently no governance among industry participants as to what “DO NOT TRACK” means in this context, and therefore we will not alter our practices when we receive these signals. If you would like to find out more about “DO NOT TRACK”, please visit https://allaboutdnt.com/ .

DATA BREACHES

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

DISCLAIMER

The materials on this web site are provided “as is”. We make no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaim and negate all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, we do not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on this Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may modify this policy at our sole discretion at any time. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

By entering a valid email address that you have access to, we will inform you about any personal information we collect that is associated with that email address and how to manage it should you choose to do so.

EFFECTIVE DATE: 10/26/2020